+91 90048-64583 | contact@houseome.com

This Privacy Policy of GAPA Furnishing Private Limited (“GFPL”) relates solely to the collection and use of online information of GFPL’s web site located at www.houseome.com (this "Web Site"), and does not relate or apply to any sub-domains of this Web Site. While we endeavor to comply with laws of countries other than India, we do not warrant that we do. To the extent reasonable and practicable, we protect your rights of privacy on our systems and websites controlled by us. However, we are not liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosure of your personal and confidential information by third parties who are not subject to our control or supervision, for example, advertisers and websites that have links to our Website.

We recognize that many visitors and users of this Web Site are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. Our goal is to make your shopping experience comfortable, safe, and convenient. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy, as updated from time to time, has been developed to protect your personal information.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

Unless opposed to the context, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning ascribed to it under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended); “User” means any user of our online services; “you” or “your” refers to the User; The term “Information” excludes information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. Your access and/or use of the Website and related services is conditional upon your provision of the relevant Information in a timely manner. If you do not provide us with such Information, we may not be able to provide or make available the services to you.

What information do we collect?

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form, or interact in any manner to know or seek to utilize our services. When ordering or registering or interfacing on our site, as the case maybe, you may be required to share certain information about yourself, your computer, mobile devices, etc., from time to time. Personal information under this Privacy Policy can include: (this is not an exhaustive list)

  • Name
  • User account ID
  • Address
  • Contact Numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • E-mail address
  • Any other information as relevant

We also request your name and e-mail address each time you contact us through our Website. We may retain a record of users who have contacted us in order to respond properly to questions or concerns and for purposes of future communications. Please note that sharing information about you is entirely voluntary. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our Website (We continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information?

All personal data is collected and stored on secure servers. We follow stringent security measures to protect any loss, misuse, and/or alteration of Information under our control; however, no online data transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. You do so at your own risk and are responsible for protecting your computer and passwords from unauthorized access.

Safety and Security Tips

  • When using a public computer or terminal, always log out and close the browser when you complete an online session.
  • Do not share your password with anybody. Do not write your password down anywhere. Remember, someone who knows your password can access your account or share the same with another party.
  • Create complex passwords. When you create a password, use at least 8 characters - a combination of letters, characters and numbers. Do not use your name, email address, or other personal information as your password, as it can be easily obtained or identified. It is also recommended that you change your password frequently.
  • Use different passwords for different online accounts you may have.

Do we use Cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to store certain data (not being personal information) and to help us keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted Your Information to GFPL through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

This Website contains links to third party sites. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Please be aware that GFPL is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party sites. Therefore, we encourage our users to read the privacy policy of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these third party sites.

Online privacy Policy only

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Website, and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our website and/or by sharing information, you expressly agree and consent to us collecting, using and sharing of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including such amendments made from time to time).

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Pradeep Singhvi

  • GAPA Furnishing Private Limited
    904-B, Artica, Lodha Aqua,
    Opp Thakur Mall, Mira Road, Thane
    Maharashtra, India
  • Phone: +91- 90048 64583
  • Email: contact@houseome.com
  • Time: Mon to Fri (10 am to 5 pm)

Other Terms

1. GFPL is not liable for any unauthorized access or use of your account and password or any consequences of such unauthorized access or use. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify GFPL by sending an email to contact@houseome.com. You indemnify GFPA for any loss, costs, damages, expenses or claims incurred or suffered by it due to any unauthorized use of your account and password.

2. Notwithstanding the above, GFPL is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, GFPL shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of GFPL including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User, etc.

We'd love to talk to you. Request a free callback.

+91 90048-64583 | contact@houseome.com